} Democracy for America : Our Recent Winning Candidates

Our 2018 & 2019 Winners

Charles Allen
DC Council, Ward 6
Tay Anderson
Denver (CO) School Board, At Large
Jada Andrews-Sullivan
San Antonio City Council, District 2
Tammy Baldwin
U.S. Senate, Wisconsin
Mandela Barnes
Lieutenant Governor of Wisconsin
Rachel Barnhart
Monroe County Legislature, District 21
Diana Becton
Contra Costa County District Attorney
Kenny Boddye
Prince Williams Board of Supervisors, Occoquan District
Chesa Boudin
San Francisco District Attorney
Kendra Brooks
Philadelphia City Council, At Large
Sherrod Brown
U.S. Senate, Ohio
Alison Brown
Indianapolis City Council, District 5
Melissa Cabello Havrda
San Antonio City Council, District 6
Stephanie Chang
Michigan State Senate, District 1
Jasmine Clark
Georgia State House, District 108
Dave Clegg
Ulster County District Attorney
Joshua Cole
Virginia House of Delegates, District 28
Jo Comerford
Massachussetts State Senate, District, Hampshire, Franklin, Worcester
Joyce Craig
Mayor of Manchester
Charisse Davis
Cobb County School Board, District 6
Elora Diaz
Governing Board, Phoenix Elementary School District #1
Danielle Duckett
Lower Gwynedd Township Supervisor
Keith Ellison
Attorney General of Minnesota
Veronica Escobar
U.S. House, Texas 16
Consuelo Escondido
Escondido City Council, District 1
Tony Evers
Governor of Wisconsin
Elizabeth Fiedler
Pennsylvania State House, District 184
Jessica Foster
House of Delegates, District 88
Karl Frisch
Fairfax County School Board - Providence District
Ruben Gallego
U.S. House, Arizona 7
Kate Gallego
Mayor of Phoenix
Chuy Jesus Garcia
U.S. House, Illinois 4
Denise Garner
Arkansas State House, District 84
Emily Gasoi
State Board of Education, Ward 1
Garlin Gilchrist II
Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
Brenda Gilmore
Tennessee State Senate, District 19
Josh Green
Lieutenant Governor of Hawaii
Jonathan Grieder
Waterloo City Council, Ward 2
Carlos Guillermo
Florida State House, District 49
Elizabeth Guzman
Virginia House of Delegates, District 31
Helen Gym
Philadelphia City Council, at large
Helen Gym
Philadelphia City Council, At-Large
Debra Haaland
U.S. House, New Mexico 1
Stacy Hackenburg
Williamson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Bethany Hallam
Allegheny County Council, At-Large
Matt Haney
District 6 Board of Supervisors, San Francisco
Ghazala Hashmi
Virginia State Senate, District 10
Will Haskell
Connecticut State Senate, District 26
Jahana Hayes
U.S. House, Connecticut 5
Mazie Hirono
U.S. Senate, Hawaii
El-Mahdi Holly
Georgia State House, District 111
Sara Innamorato
Pennsylvania State House, District 21
Tobi Jackson
Fort Worth ISD Trustee, District 2
Pramila Jayapal
U.S. House, Washington 7
Malcolm Kenyatta
Pennsylvania State House, District 181
Karen Keys-Gamarra
School Board, At Large Fairfax County, VA
Ro Khanna
U.S. House, California 17
Summer Lee
Pennsylvania State House, District 34
Matthew Lesser
Connecticut State Senate, District 9
Mike Levin
U.S. House, California 49
Vi Lyles
Mayor, Charlotte
Juan Marcano
Aurora City Council, Ward 4
Natasha Marcus
North Carolina State Senate, District 41
Joca Marquez
San Marcos City Council, Place 5
Rachel May
New York State Senate, District 53
Will Mbah
Somerville City Council, At Large
Lucy McBath
U.S. House, Georgia 6
Mujtaba Mohammed
North Carolina State Senate, District 38
Delvin Moody
Utica City Council, Ward 5
Tammy Morales
Seattle City Council, District 2
Carol Murphy
State Assembly, District 7
Karl-Thomas Musselman
Williamson County Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1
Brianne Nadeau
DC Council, Ward 1
Joe Neguse
U.S. House, Colorado 2
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5
Sam Park
Georgia State House, District 101
Debora Pignatelli
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 5
Katie Porter
U.S. House, California 45
Ayanna Pressley
U.S. House, Massachusetts 7
Dean Preston
Board of Supervisor, District 5
Eloise Reyes
California State Assembly, District 47
Mary Robichaux
Georgia State House, District 48
Rigel Robinson
Berkeley City Council, District 7
Danica Roem
Virginia House of Delegates, District 13
Regina Romero
Mayor of Tucson
Jacky Rosen
U.S. Senate, Nevada
Tara Samples
Akron City Council, Ward 5
Rob Sand
State Auditor of Iowa
Bernie Sanders
U.S. Senate, Vermont
Elaissa Sears
Justice of the Peace, West Mesa, West Mesa LD26
Elissa Silverman
DC Council, At-Large
Emily Sirota
Colorado State House, District 9
James Skoufis
New York State Senate, District 39
JB Smiley Jr.
Memphis City Council, Super District 8-1
Timothy Neil Sroka
Grosse Pointe Farms City Council
Christopher Suarez
Alexandria City School Board
Tony Thurmond
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Rashida Tlaib
U.S. House, Michigan 13
Maggie Toulouse Oliver
Secretary of State of New Mexico
Lauren Underwood
U.S. House, Illinois 14
Andru Volinsky
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 2
Elizabeth Warren
U.S. Senate, Massachusetts
Gretchen Whitmer
Governor of Michigan
Faith Winter
Colorado State Senate, District 24




All Recent Winning Candidates

ALABAMA

Doug Jones
US Senate

ARKANSAS

Denise Garner
Arkansas State House, District 84

ARIZONA

Ruben Gallego
U.S. House, Arizona 7
Kate Gallego
Mayor of Phoenix
Regina Romero
Mayor of Tucson
Elora Diaz
Governing Board, Phoenix Elementary School District #1
Elaissa Sears
Justice of the Peace, West Mesa, West Mesa LD26

CALIFORNIA

Jimmy Gomez
California Congressional District 34
Ro Khanna
U.S. House, California 17
Mike Levin
U.S. House, California 49
Katie Porter
U.S. House, California 45
Wendy Carrillo
California State Assembly, District 51
Eloise Reyes
California State Assembly, District 47
Bill Monroe
Regional Director 1E, CA Democratic Party
Tony Thurmond
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Aja Brown
Mayor of Compton
Consuelo Escondido
Escondido City Council, District 1
Matt Haney
District 6 Board of Supervisors, San Francisco
Rigel Robinson
Berkeley City Council, District 7
Diana Becton
Contra Costa County District Attorney
Chesa Boudin
San Francisco District Attorney
Dean Preston
Board of Supervisor, District 5

COLORADO

Joe Neguse
U.S. House, Colorado 2
Faith Winter
Colorado State Senate, District 24
Emily Sirota
Colorado State House, District 9
Juan Marcano
Aurora City Council, Ward 4
Tay Anderson
Denver (CO) School Board, At Large

CONNECTICUT

Jahana Hayes
U.S. House, Connecticut 5
Will Haskell
Connecticut State Senate, District 26
Matthew Lesser
Connecticut State Senate, District 9

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Charles Allen
DC Council, Ward 6
Brianne Nadeau
DC Council, Ward 1
Emily Gasoi
State Board of Education, Ward 1
Elissa Silverman
DC Council, At-Large

FLORIDA

Carlos Guillermo
Florida State House, District 49
Rick Kriseman
Mayor of St Petersburg, FL

GEORGIA

Lucy McBath
U.S. House, Georgia 6
Nikema Williams
Georgia State Senate, District 39
Jasmine Clark
Georgia State House, District 108
El-Mahdi Holly
Georgia State House, District 111
Sam Park
Georgia State House, District 101
Mary Robichaux
Georgia State House, District 48
Charisse Davis
Cobb County School Board, District 6

HAWAII

Mazie Hirono
U.S. Senate, Hawaii
Josh Green
Lieutenant Governor of Hawaii

IOWA

Rob Sand
State Auditor of Iowa
Jonathan Grieder
Waterloo City Council, Ward 2

ILLINOIS

Chuy Jesus Garcia
U.S. House, Illinois 4
Lauren Underwood
U.S. House, Illinois 14
Barbara Bossnay
Township Trustee, Berwyn, IL
Bob Fejt
Alderman - 4th Ward, Berwyn, IL
Edgar Garcia
Alderman - 8th Ward, Berwyn, IL
Cynthia Gutierrez
Treasurer
Cynthia Hayes
Township Trustee, Berwyn, IL
Elizabeth Jiménez
Township Trustee, Berwyn, IL
Mary Anne Mohanraj
Library Board Trustee
Marge Paul
City Clerk, Berwyn, IL
Jose Ramirez
Alderman - 2nd Ward, Berwyn, IL
Jeanie Reardon
Alderman - 3rd Ward

INDIANA

Alison Brown
Indianapolis City Council, District 5

LOUISIANA

LaToya Cantrell
Mayor of New Orleans, LA

MASSACHUSETTS

Elizabeth Warren
U.S. Senate, Massachusetts
Ayanna Pressley
U.S. House, Massachusetts 7
Jo Comerford
Massachussetts State Senate, District, Hampshire, Franklin, Worcester
Will Mbah
Somerville City Council, At Large

MICHIGAN

Rashida Tlaib
U.S. House, Michigan 13
Garlin Gilchrist II
Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
Gretchen Whitmer
Governor of Michigan
Stephanie Chang
Michigan State Senate, District 1
Timothy Neil Sroka
Grosse Pointe Farms City Council

MINNESOTA

Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5
Keith Ellison
Attorney General of Minnesota

MISSISSIPPI

Chokwe Lumumba
Mayor of Jackson

NORTH CAROLINA

Natasha Marcus
North Carolina State Senate, District 41
Mujtaba Mohammed
North Carolina State Senate, District 38
Vi Lyles
Mayor of Charlotte, NC
Vi Lyles
Mayor, Charlotte

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Kevin Cavanaugh
State Senate, District 16, NH
Debora Pignatelli
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 5
Andru Volinsky
New Hampshire Executive Council, District 2
Joyce Craig
Manchester Mayor
Joyce Craig
Mayor of Manchester

NEW JERSEY

Vin Gopal
New Jersey State Senate, District 11
Troy Singleton
New Jersey State Senate, District 7
Herb Conaway
New Jersey General Assembly, District 7
Joann Downey
New Jersey General Assembly, District 11
Eric Houghtaling
New Jersey State Assembly, District 11
Carol Murphy
New Jersey General Assembly, District 7
Carol Murphy
State Assembly, District 7
Ed Zipprich
Red Bank City Council

NEW MEXICO

Debra Haaland
U.S. House, New Mexico 1
Maggie Toulouse Oliver
Secretary of State of New Mexico

NEVADA

Jacky Rosen
U.S. Senate, Nevada

NEW YORK

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Rachel May
New York State Senate, District 53
James Skoufis
New York State Senate, District 39
Delvin Moody
Utica City Council, Ward 5
Rachel Barnhart
Monroe County Legislature, District 21
Dave Clegg
Ulster County District Attorney

OHIO

Sherrod Brown
U.S. Senate, Ohio
Tara Samples
Akron City Council, Ward 5
Chris Seelbach
Cincinnati City Council

OREGON

Matt Keating
Director, Board Member, LCC Board of Education

PENNSYLVANIA

Elizabeth Fiedler
Pennsylvania State House, District 184
Sara Innamorato
Pennsylvania State House, District 21
Malcolm Kenyatta
Pennsylvania State House, District 181
Summer Lee
Pennsylvania State House, District 34
Kendra Brooks
Philadelphia City Council, At Large
Helen Gym
Philadelphia City Council, at large
Helen Gym
Philadelphia City Council, At-Large
Danielle Duckett
Lower Gwynedd Township Supervisor
Bethany Hallam
Allegheny County Council, At-Large
Larry Krasner
Philadelphia District Attorney

TENNESSEE

Brenda Gilmore
Tennessee State Senate, District 19
JB Smiley Jr.
Memphis City Council, Super District 8-1

TEXAS

Veronica Escobar
U.S. House, Texas 16
Jada Andrews-Sullivan
San Antonio City Council, District 2
Melissa Cabello Havrda
San Antonio City Council, District 6
Joca Marquez
San Marcos City Council, Place 5
Tobi Jackson
Fort Worth ISD Trustee, District 2
Stacy Hackenburg
Williamson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Karl-Thomas Musselman
Williamson County Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

VIRGINIA

Ghazala Hashmi
Virginia State Senate, District 10
Lashrecse Aird
Virginia House of Delegates, District 63
Hala Ayala
Virginia House of Delegates, District 51
Lamont Bagby
Virginia House of Delegates, District 54
Jeff Bourne
Virginia House of Delegates, District 71
Jennifer Boysko
Virginia House of Delegates, District 86
Jennifer Carroll Foy
Virginia House of Delegates, District 2
Joshua Cole
Virginia House of Delegates, District 28
Jessica Foster
House of Delegates, District 88
Wendy Gooditis
Virginia House of Delegates, District 10
Elizabeth Guzman
Virginia House of Delegates District 31
Elizabeth Guzman
Virginia House of Delegates, District 31
Chris Hurst
Virginia House of Delegates, District 12
Mark Levine
Virginia House of Delegates, District 45
Delores McQuinn
Virginia House of Delegates, District 70
Marcia Price
Virginia House of Delegates, District 95
David Reid
Virginia House of Delegates, District 32
Danica Roem
Virginia House of Delegates District 13
Danica Roem
Virginia House of Delegates, District 13
Jeion Ward
Virginia House of Delegates, District 92
Justin Fairfax
Virginia Lieutenant Governor
Kenny Boddye
Prince Williams Board of Supervisors, Occoquan District
Karl Frisch
Fairfax County School Board - Providence District
Karen Keys-Gamarra
School Board, At Large Fairfax County, VA
Christopher Suarez
Alexandria City School Board

VERMONT

Bernie Sanders
U.S. Senate, Vermont

WASHINGTON

Pramila Jayapal
U.S. House, Washington 7
Manka Dhingra
Washington State Senate, District 45
Tammy Morales
Seattle City Council, District 2

WISCONSIN

Tammy Baldwin
U.S. Senate, Wisconsin
Tony Evers
Governor of Wisconsin
Mandela Barnes
Lieutenant Governor of Wisconsin
Cory Mason
Mayor of Racine, WI
Resist Donald Trump!

Democracy for America supporters like you are mobilizing to resist Donald Trump -- and defeat Trump Republicans in elections cross the country. Are you in?